If Any request contact us :techtanu17@gmail.com << Catch on Facebook << If any link broken, Plz tell. we try to fix them.

Wednesday, 12 June 2013

COMPUTER BASIC QUESTION PART-11

UGC NET JUNE 2013 SYLLABUS, MODEL PAPER/ PREVIOUS YEARS SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS.
UGC NET (NATIONAL ELIGIBILITY TEST) : OLD SOLVED/PREVIOUS EXAM QUESTION PAPERS WITH SOLUTIONS AND EXPLANATIONS AND FREE STUDY MATERIALS.
COMPUTER MEMORY BASED PREVIOUS YEARS SOLVED PAPERS I, II AND III TO PREPARE AND PASS THE UGC NET/SLET ENTRANCE EXAMINATION WITH HIGH PERCENTAGE.
COMPUTER BASIC QUESTIONS FOR BANK EXAM, HTAT, CTAT, TAT, UGC-NET, INTERVIEW AND OTHER EXAM'S, WHERE BASIC QUESTION'S ARE REQUIRED.

IF YOU KNOW ANSWER OF ANY QUESTIONS PLEASE TELL ME. THAT ANSWER HELP THE OTHER STUDENT IN FUTURE. THANKS. PLEASE REPLY RIGHT ANSWER.
 

1. DATA-
(A) CAN BE DEFINED AS FACT, OBSERVATION, ASSUMPTION OR OCCURRENCE AND IS A PLURAL OF "DATUM"
(B) IN GENERAL REFERS TO RAW FACTS GATHERED FROM DIFFERENT SOURCES
(C) DENOTES ANY OR ALL FACTS, NUMBERS, LETTERS, SYMBOLS ETC THAT CAN BE PROCESSED OR MANIPULATED BY A COMPUTER
(D) ALL THE ABOVE

ANS D.

2. DATA AND INFORMATION IS-
(A) OFTEN USED INTERCHANGEABLY
(B) NOT USED INTERCHANGEABLY
(C) NOT USED BY PEOPLE TO MAKE DECISIONS
(D) NONE OF THE ABOVE

ANS A.

3. LOGICAL DATA REFERS
(A) TO THE WAY IN WHICH THE DATA ARE RECORDED ON THE STORAGE MEDIUM
(B) IN GENERAL REFERS TO PROCESSED FACTS GATHERED FROM DIFFERENT SOURCES
(C) CAN BE DEFINED AS FACT, OBSERVATION, ASSUMPTION OR OCCURRENCE AND IS A PLURAL OF "DATUM"
(D) NONE OF THE ABOVE

ANS A.

4. DATA ITEM?
(A) IS A BASIC OR INDIVIDUAL ELEMENT OF DATA
(B) IS IDENTIFIED BY A NAME AND IS ASSIGNED A VALUE
(C) IS SOMETHING REFERRED TO AS A FIELD
(D) ALL THE ABOVE

ANS D.

5. SMALLEST ADDRESSABLE UNIT IN COMPUTER IS-
(A) BYTE
(B) FM
(C) TPM
(D) NONE OF THESE

ANS A.

6. FILE-
(A) IS A COLLECTION OF RELATED RECORDS
(B) IS A AUTOMATED PROCESSING SYSTEM
(C) TDM
(D) NONE OF THE ABOVE
ANS A.

7. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING PERFORMS MODULATION AND DEMODULATION? ‘ .
(A) FIBER OPTIC
(B) DATELLITE
(C) COAXIAL CABLE
(D) MODEM

ANS D.

8. A LOCAL AREA NETWORK-
(A) THAT CONNECTS THIRTY PERSONAL COMPUTERS CAN PROVIDE MORE COMPUTING POWER THAN A MINICOMPUTER
(B) CANNOT BECOME BOGGED DOWN LIKE MAIN- FRAME WOULD IF THE LOAD IS TOO HIGH
(C) BOTH (A) AND (B)
(D) ALL OF THE ABOVE

ANS A.

9. WHICH CLASS OF THE SOFTWARE PACKAGES ALLOWS PEOPLE TO SEND ELECTRONIC MAIL ALONG A NETWORK OF COMPUTER AND WORKSTATIONS?
(A) MEMORY RESIDENT PACKAGE
(B) PROJECT MANAGEMENT PACKAGE
(C) DATA COMMUNICATION PACKAGE
(D) ELECTRONIC MAIL PACKAGE

ANS C.

10. WE CAN RECEIVE DATA EITHER THROUGH OUR TELEVISION AERIAL OR DOWN OUR TELEPHONE LINES AND DISPLAY THIS DATA ON OUR TELEVISION SCREEN.WHAT IS THE GENERAL NAME GIVEN TO THIS PURPOSE?
(A) VIEW DATA
(B) TELETEXT
(C) TELE SOFTWARE
(D) VIDEO TEXT

ANS D.

11. THE ECONOMICS OF COMPUTING DATA IS-
(A) SHARING PERIPHERALS AND
(B) GIVING PROCESSORS TO PROCESSING TIME
(C) BOTH (A) AND (B)
(D) NONE OF THE ABOVE

ANS C.

12. ASSEMBLER-
(A) IS A COMPUTER PROGRAMME THAT CONVERTS ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE INSTRUCTIONS INTO MACHINE LANGUAGE
(B) DEVELOPED BY AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARDS INSTITUTE (ANSI)
(C) REPRESENT SYMBOLIC, NUMERIC AND ALPHANUMERIC CHARACTERS, VOICE
(D) ALL THE ABOVE
ANS A.

13. A MODEM PERFORMS THE FUNCTION OF-
(A) MODULATING BINARY DATA FOR VOICE LINE TRANSMISSION
(B) DEMODULATING THE TRANSMITTED DATA FOR COMPUTER PROCESSING
(C) MULTIPLEXING OF SEVERAL SIGNALS
(D) ONLY (A) AND (B)

AND D.

14. ......................MODULATION ALLOWS HIGHEST TRANSMISSION RATE.
(A) FREQUENCY
(B) AMPLITUDE
(C) PHASE
(D) ALL OF THESE

ANS C.

15. IN VSAT NETWORK, INROUTE TRANSMISSION USES-
(A) TDMA
(B) FDMA
(C) TDM
(D) ONLY (A) AND (B)

AND D.

16. FULL FORM OF TDMA IS-
(A) TRANSMITTED DATA MULTIPLE ACCESS
(B) TRANSMISSION DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS
(C) TIME DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS
(D) TIME DIVISION MULTIPLEXING ACT
AND C.

17 FULL FORM OF FDMA IS-
(A) FREQUENCY DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS
(B) FINANCIAL DATA MULTIPLE ACCESS
(C) FINANCIAL DATA MULTIPLE ACT
(D) FUND DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS
ANS D.

18. VSAT NETWORK IS A NETWORK FOR BANKS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WHICH USES-
(A) OPEN USER GROUP
(B) CLOSED USER GROUP
(E) DISTRIBUTED USER GROUP
(D) COMPUTER USER GROUP
AND B.

19. APPLICATION OF VSAT IN BANK IS?
(A) INTER BRANCH RECONCILIATION
(B) FUNDS & SECURITIES MOVEMENT
(E) PAYMENT SYSTEMS & MONITORING
(D) MIS/REPORTING

ANS D.

20. FULL FORM OF ERNET IS?
(A) ENGLAND’S REMOTE NETWORK
(B) ENGINEERING AND RESEARCH NETWORK
(C) EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH NETWORK
(D) NONE OF THE ABOVE
ANS C.

21. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING ITEMS IS NOT USED IN LOCAL AREA NETWORKS (LANS)?
(A) COMPUTER
(B) MODEM
(C) PRINTER
(D) CABLE

ANS B.

22. DURING NETWORKING, THE PROCESSOR OF ASKING EACH TERMINAL WHETHER IT WANTS TO SEND A MESSAGE IS CALLED?
(A) QUERYING
(B) SHARING
(C) COMMUNICATING
(D) POLLING

AND D.

23. WHO INVENTED THE MODEM?
(A) WANG LABORATORIES LTD
(B) AT & T INFORMATION SYSTEM, USA
(C) APPLE COMPUTERS INC
(D) DIGITAL EQUIPMENT CORP.

ANS B.

24. ALL THE PARTS IN A COMPUTER TALK TO EACH BY SENDING-
(A) DIGITAL SIGNAL
(B) ANALOG SIGNALS
(C) DMOOTHLY VARYING SIGNAL WAVES
(D) BOTH GA) AND (C)

ANS A.

25. WHAT IS GOING ‘ON-LINE’?
(A) BUYING A MODEM AND CONNECTING IT TO YOUR COMPUTER
(B) GETTING_A PTI OR REUTERS NEWS WIRE CONNECTION
(C) CONNECTING YOUR COMPUTER TO A LAN
(D) GETTING ACCESS TO THE VARIOUS COMMERCIAL AND OTHER INFORMATION SERVICES OVER THE DIAL-UP LINES OR I-NET CONNECTION

AND D.
GOTO BASIC PART-10                                                                          GOTO BASIC PART-12

 
IF YOU FIND ANY ANSWER WRONG,COMMENT ME, SO THAT I RIGHT THAT ANSWER


1 comments:

mahasiswa teladan says:

hi..Im student from Informatics engineering, this article is very informative, thanks for sharing :)

Post a Comment